We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
There are more than a hundred species of ducks in the world. Most waterfowl are migratory and feed on fish. The meat and eggs of migratory birds are considered a delicacy. But due to active hunting, some species were on the verge of extinction. The duck family includes long-necked sheaths, diving divers, big-toothed mergansers and steamer ducks that cannot fly. Wild breeds are tamed, have advantages and disadvantages over domestic relatives.
A common breed of ducks is found on all continents except the cold poles. Mallard ducks are characterized by sexual demorphism:
|Color||Bright, the head and neck are shiny green||Camouflage gray-red|
In drakes and ducks, only the color of the legs is the same - red or orange.
can be grown at home;
ducklings gain weight quickly - up to a kilogram in 2 months.
shy, difficult to track down on the hunt;
cannot feed in deep water.
With leisurely feeding, mallards get used to people.
Mallard duck with brood
Female mallards are engaged in breeding chicks. Males guard the nests until the clutch appears, and then go to molt.
chicks quickly become independent;
females take care of their own and others' offspring.
nests in hollows are ravaged by fur-bearing and reptile predators.
Ducks nest in tree holes, rarely in grass or near stones, where eggs become prey for martens, snakes and raccoon dogs.
Yellow-nosed, or black, mallard
The duck differs from the common mallard in its black beak with a yellow tip.
Bird habitat: China, India, Japanese Islands, Australia, New Guinea.
nest next to a person's dwelling;
get along with other breeds of ducks.
the beak is weaker than that of a common mallard.
The yellow-nosed ducks are widespread in Korea, Japan and western China. In other territories, it is rare.
The river species lives in North America, Eurasia and the North Atlantic islands.
average weight - 1 kilogram;
popular object for commercial hunting.
from a distance they look like mallards and pintails.
On closer examination, drakes are distinguished by a small speckled pattern of plumage on the wings, and females - by black transverse stripes on the body.
Features of the plumage of males - brown head color. Common external signs of ducks are gray-white plumage and a speckled pattern on the body, a thin neck and a pointed tail.
a common species of ducks, not found only in the Arctic Ocean and in the South Asian deserts;
sociable birds gather in numerous groups;
nest in the grass, eggs become the prey of predators.
Females dig holes with their beaks in the ground, sometimes in the steppes, far from water.
Males differ from brown and white females in copper head color and gray body.
Birds live on densely vegetated coasts, rivers and lakes in Europe, North America, Africa and Asia.
large population in the world.
fly fast, difficult to shoot in flight.
Sviyazi is a popular hunting trophy.
The habitat of small teals is the center of Eurasia, and the wintering places are the coast of Africa. Males differ from females in winter by white markings on their heads. The general color is gray-white.
During the mating season, ducks make a special crackling sound, similar to the creak of an empty tree trunk. Ducks nest in the shade near shallow and swampy bodies of water.
are of interest to bird watchers;
allowed for shooting.
Crackling teal are only suitable for sport hunting.
Red-nosed duck, or red duck
A species of migratory ducks with a red head and a white body with a small gray speck. The red-nosed duck is common in the northern United States and Eurasia. The northern bird hibernates on the coast of Africa and the Mediterranean.
high quality meat;
well adapted for life in deep waters.
low egg production.
Red Diving is rarely bred in captivity. More often they become objects of commercial hunting.
A variety of dark-colored diving ducks with white sides is common in Manchuria, North Korea and the Far East of Russia.
sociability and calm character;
the females carefully raise their chicks.
view on the verge of extinction.
The population of Baer's dives has declined critically due to drainage of swamps and shooting. Hunting for them is prohibited.
Black ducks with shiny plumage and white belly live in the forest-tundra zones. In males, a crest hangs from the back of the head.
equip floating nests, protecting clutches from ground predators;
settle near human habitation.
The crested duck is included in the list of objects for sport hunting.
In the color of males, there are black, white, a speckled pattern on the wings and a green tint on the head. In females, instead of black, brown predominates.
becomes infected with helminths;
weak immunity to bird flu.
The population of birds in the world is not decreasing, but they often die when fishing with nets.
A distinctive feature of birds is a high triangular head and a waddling gait. Males differ from females by a black beak, and during the mating season - by the green sheen of the head plumage. Females with a blue beak are gray-brown.
From their native North America, gogols have spread across the northern hemisphere. In addition to plants and animal food, they eat roots and seeds.
weigh more than a kilogram;
suitable for hunting and artificial breeding.
in some countries the conservation status of the bird is “rare”.
The global population of wild gogols is not a cause for concern.
Compact duck with dark plumage. Males have white and red stripes on their heads, red sides. Females are white-brown. Kamenushki are found in Kamchatka, on Lake Baikal, in Greenland, Iceland.
have no commercial value.
The indigenous people of Siberia do not hunt for stones because of superstition.
In winter, ducks wear black and white plumage. After molting at the end of summer, long-tailed ducks turn into inconspicuous birds with a brown head and white sides. Males molt three times a year. The distribution zone is near the Arctic Circle.
the main game bird in the tundra.
unpleasant smell of meat in seaside birds.
On the hunt, long-tailed ducks are shot during the flight.
White-brown duck are common in the Urals, the Caucasus and Siberia, but are not found in the northern regions and the Leningrad region.
chicks hatch, even if the eggs are not incubated for the full term.
White-headed duck are protected in the Western Siberian and Caucasian reserves.
Turpan ducks live in the north of Karelia and Kazakhstan, on the seaside in Estonia.
object of commercial hunting.
Black ducks weigh 1.7 kilograms.
There are 5-8 eggs in a clutch. Birds are hunted during the spring and autumn migration.
A type of waterfowl with a long beak equipped with jagged edges is called toothed ducks.
meat with an unpleasant smell.
Mergansers are a separate genus, which includes the rare crested merganser. It should be distinguished from toadstool ducks with unusual crests - ears.
Zarechny Maxim Valerievich
Agronomist with 12 years of experience. Our best summer cottage expert.
The speckled pattern on the wings of the merganser resembles a mallard. But you can recognize them by their red beak. Mallard ducks are yellow-billed ducks.
Small birds of a speckled gray color with a tuft live in the northern tundra forests.
low quality meat;
Mergansers aggressively protect nests from predators.
The largest variety of toothed ducks.
wreak havoc on the reservoirs of fish farms;
the meat smells unpleasantly of fat.
Shy birds are difficult to trap, so they are of little interest to hunters.
A bright bird with red-orange plumage on the wings and body, brightening towards the head. The wings and tail are outlined in black. In males during the mating season, a black thin "collar" appears on the neck. Ogari live in Asia, Africa, western Europe.
fatness, weight reaches 1.6 kilograms;
the ability to live away from water - in the mountains and steppes
banish other ducks from the reservoirs.
Red ducks are fish-eating birds, but can feed on insects and plants.
They are easy to tame, but during the mating season they are very aggressive even with congeners.
The habitats of black-headed ducks with white wings are Transbaikalia, the Baltic States, the Crimean steppes. The external features of shelves are an elongated neck and legs, like those of geese.
drakes guard the hatched ducklings;
in clutches there are up to fifty eggs.
Shepherds gather in communities and sometimes lay eggs in a common nest. Shelving meat, shot in the fall, tastes good.
Orange-headed ducks are male Chinese ducks that also feature colorful plumage on their backs. Females are gray, white and brown. Mandarin duck live in China, Korea, Japan and northern Russia. Birds nest in trees.
easy to take off due to low weight;
suitable for home breeding.
need daily bathing;
whimsical in food.
In captivity, females sometimes refuse to hatch eggs. In winter, birds need to organize swimming in a pool with warm water and avoid hypothermia.
The bright birds are related to the mandarin duck, but appeared in North America. Males are distinguished by a voluminous tuft. Their color is green with white stripes on the head, black on the back and purple on the chest. Females are white-beige.
adapt to life in captivity.
the plumage deteriorates from the heat.
The Carolina duck adorns the reservoirs of European parks. The difference between carolins and ducks with ears is a falling crest. In eared species, the feathers stick up. With artificial breeding, the temperature in the duckhouse should not exceed 5 degrees Celsius.
The species of ducks geese is found in large numbers on the North American continent. In Europe, its range is limited to the Aleutian Islands. Color - black and white. The head and neck are dark and the body is light. The Aleutian variety has a white edging on the neck.
the maximum weight is 6 kilograms.
hunting is only permitted in Canada and the United States.
The small population of the Aleutian Islands is protected.
The long-legged duck with a white head and black body lives in the South Siberian forest-steppe, on the sea coasts of northern Africa, the Canary Islands. The external feature of birds is a white mark on the forehead.
high quality meat;
object of sports and commercial hunting.
take food away from swans;
become infected with helminths.
Coots carry ticks and toxoplasmosis pathogens.